Peter Vidovič
AI Pulse

Household shopping in Slovakia. Which shops AI recommends.

35 questions about household shopping in Slovakia, three AI tools, eight runs per question. Which retail chains AI mentions, how consistently and which sources it draws on.

Peter VidovičGEO strategistmeasured: September 2026Download PDF (in Slovak)
answers evaluated
840
questions without brand names
35
AI tools
3
runs per question
8
different brands in answers
380
Key findingWhich shop does AI mention most often for household shopping?
Tesco. AI mentioned it in 86% of answers, with the true value between 78 and 91%. Kaufland (82%), Lidl (74%) and Billa (70%) follow.
source:840 answers · ChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Mode · September 2026

Three conclusions

  1. 1Four chains dominated the answers. Tesco, Kaufland, Lidl and Billa appear in 70 to 86% of answers. COOP Jednota ranks fifth at 41%.
  2. 2Google AI Mode has a different favourite. ChatGPT and Gemini mention Tesco most often, while Google AI Mode mentions Kaufland.
  3. 3AI looks to communities for people's experiences. Modrý koník is the third most cited website out of 257 sources and the only Slovak community platform among the main sources.

Who AI mentions most often

Visibility is the share of answers in which AI mentions a brand. Across 840 answers covering the Slovak market, AI mentioned 380 different brands in total, but four retail chains dominated the answers.

Brand visibility in AI answers
Tesco86% (interval 78% to 91%)
Kaufland82%
Lidl74%
Billa70%
COOP Jednota41%
K-Classic17%
Terno12%
Kraj12%
margin of errorsource:ChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Mode · 840 answers · 9/2026

How often and how reliably

Stability shows how many of the eight runs of the same question included a mention of the brand. It is calculated only from questions where the brand appeared at least once. ChatGPT and Gemini mention Tesco most often, while Google AI Mode favours Kaufland.

ToolBrandVisibilityStability (out of 8 runs)Questions (out of 35)
ChatGPTTesco93%7.634
ChatGPTKaufland84%7.233
ChatGPTBilla79%6.534
GeminiTesco89%7.135
GeminiKaufland79%7.131
GeminiLidl74%7.129
Google AI ModeKaufland83%7.232
Google AI ModeTesco76%6.135
Google AI ModeLidl74%6.532

Mentions and citations

A mention is a brand name directly in the answer text. A citation is a link in the list of sources. For a brand, a mention matters more: only a fraction of people click on citations.

59%of people plan to visit the brand's website after a mention1
25.1%of mentions appear without a citation2
~1%of visitors click on a citation3
61.7%of citations are ‘silent’: AI does not mention the brand in its answer2

In this AI Pulse, AI drew on a brand's website without mentioning the brand in its answer in only 3% of cases.

Which sources AI drew on

A ranking of websites, not brands: the share of answers in which AI cited each website. There were 257 different sources in total, with retail chain websites leading the ranking. ChatGPT is the only one of the three tools that also shows the websites it read. In this measurement, it read 553 and cited 93.

Most cited sources
kaufland.sk35%
tesco.sk31%
modrykonik.sk22%
billa.sk21%
lidl.sk18%
aktuality.sk12%
itesco.sk11%
coop.sk10%
  • brand website
  • community
  • media
source:257 cited sources · 9/2026

Where AI found people's experiences

Websites where consumers themselves write about brands, and their ranking among all 257 sources. In this category, AI drew on people's experiences primarily from Modrý koník. It is the only Slovak community platform among the main sources.

Sources of consumer experiences
modrykonik.sk (3rd)22%
reddit.com (9th)9%
facebook.com (13th)6%
instagram.com (59th)1%
source:ranking among 257 sources · 9/2026

Methodology

We did not invent the questions. They came from more than a million discussions and 20 million comments on Modrý koník (the Slovak section): we extracted real questions about household shopping, semantically matched them to the category description and removed brand names. Only questions that AI answers with specific names made it into the final set.

  • 35 questions × 3 tools × 8 runs = 840 answers evaluated
  • ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode, anonymously and without logging in
  • eight runs per question, because AI answers slightly differently each time4
  • the measurement took place in September 2026 and captures the state of the market at that time

Sources

  1. 1Fractl, survey of behaviour after a brand mention in an AI answer
  2. 2Semrush and Kevin Indig, study of mentions and citations in AI answers
  3. 3Pew Research Center, measurement of clicks on sources in AI answers
  4. 4Don't Measure Once (2026), study of repeated measurement of AI answers

Download the full study (PDF) (in Slovak)

cite:Vidovič, P. (2026). Household shopping in Slovakia. Which shops AI recommends. https://www.petervidovic.com/en/ai-pulse/household-shopping/

Peter Vidovič

About the author

Peter Vidovič

GEO strategist. Co-founder of Etarget, CEO of Modrý koník, columnist for Forbes Slovensko. Has worked on SEO since 2018 and has focused on GEO since 2025.

More about meLinkedInForbes

Where does your brand rank? Let’s measure it.

Same methodology, applied to your customers’ questions and your category.