Peter Vidovič
AI Pulse

Family cars in Slovakia. Which brands AI recommends to families.

39 questions from parents choosing a car, three AI tools, eight runs per question. Which brands and models appear in the answer, how stably, and where AI draws its information from.

Peter VidovičGEO strategistmeasured: August 2026Download PDF (in Slovak)
answers evaluated
936
questions without brand names
39
AI tools
3
runs per question
8
different brands in answers
62
Key findingWhich car brand does AI recommend to families most often?
Škoda. It appeared in 66% of answers; the true value lies between 56 and 74%. It is followed by Volkswagen (63%) and Hyundai (54%).
source:936 answers · ChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Mode · August 2026

Three conclusions

  1. 1The stable core consists of only two brands. Škoda and Volkswagen appear in all eight runs.
  2. 2A strong brand fragments into models. Volkswagen appeared in 63% of answers, but its strongest model, the Touran, in only 21%.
  3. 3Being among the sources is not enough. In 30% of cases AI drew on the brand website and still did not mention the brand in its answer.

Who AI mentions most often

Visibility is the share of answers in which a brand appears. Across 936 answers, 62 different brands and 565 different names of brands and models came up.

Brand visibility in AI answers
Škoda66% (interval 56% to 74%)
Volkswagen63%
Hyundai54%
Toyota52%
Kia52%
Ford43%
Citroën42%
Peugeot41%
margin of errorsource:ChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Mode · 936 answers · 8/2026

Stable core and flickering tail

Stability shows in how many of the eight runs of the same question a brand appeared.

  • Stable core (8 out of 8 runs): Škoda, Volkswagen
  • On the edge (5 to 7 out of 8): Hyundai, Citroën
  • Flickering tail (1 to 4 out of 8): Toyota, Kia, Ford, Peugeot

Models

Models show how a brand’s visibility gets divided. Volkswagen appeared in 63% of answers, but its mentions were spread across 42 names of models and variants, so the strongest, the Touran, has only 21%. Dacia appeared in 39% of answers but has only 14 names, so its Jogger reached 26%.

Model visibility in AI answers
Škoda Kodiaq31% (interval 23% to 41%)
Dacia Jogger26%
Citroën Berlingo25%
Volkswagen Touran21%
Hyundai Tucson21%
Peugeot 500821%
Peugeot Rifter20%
Volkswagen Sharan18%
margin of errorsource:936 answers · 8/2026

By tool

Each tool received all 39 questions, each one eight times, i.e. 312 answers per tool. Google AI Mode concentrates its answers on a single brand more strongly than the other tools.

Tool1st place2nd place3rd place
ChatGPTVolkswagen 61%Škoda 56%Ford 50%
GeminiHyundai 71%Volkswagen 67%Škoda 65%
Google AI ModeŠkoda 77%Volkswagen 61%Hyundai 52%

Mention and citation

A mention is the brand name directly in the text of the answer. A citation is a link in the list of sources. For a brand, the mention matters more; only a fraction of people click on citations.

59%of people plan to visit the brand website after a mention1
25.1%of mentions occur without a citation2
~1%of visitors click on a citation3
61.7%of citations are “silent”: the brand does not appear in the answer2

In this AI Pulse study, in 30% of cases AI drew on the brand website and still did not mention the brand in its answer.

Where AI drew its information from

A ranking of websites, not brands: the share of answers in which AI cited a given website. 584 different sources in total.

Most cited sources
autofilter.skreview site43%
finalcd.skcommercial website19%
autoviny.skmedia18%
modrykonik.skcommunity17%
highmotor.commedia16%
autorro.skcommercial website16%
carvago.commarketplace15%
autobazar.eumarketplace14%
pravda.skmedia14%
sme.skmedia14%
source:584 cited sources · 8/2026

Where AI found people’s experiences

Websites with consumer reviews and discussions, and their rank among all 584 sources. Modrý koník is the only Slovak community platform among the main sources.

Sources of consumer experiences
modrykonik.sk (4th)17%
reddit.com (11th)11%
youtube.com (16th)9%
facebook.com (38th)4%
source:rank among 584 sources · 8/2026

Methodology

We did not make up the questions. They come from discussions on Modrý koník: we extracted the real questions of parents choosing a car, semantically matched them with the category description and removed brand names from them.

  • 39 questions × 3 tools × 8 runs = 936 evaluated answers
  • ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode, anonymously and without logging in
  • eight runs per question, because AI answers slightly differently each time4
  • stability bands are evaluated within a single tool: stable core 8 out of 8, on the edge 5 to 7, flickering tail 1 to 4
  • the measurement took place in August 2026 and is a snapshot of the market at the time of measurement

Sources

  1. 1Fractl, survey of behaviour after a brand mention in an AI answer
  2. 2Semrush and Kevin Indig, study of mentions and citations in AI answers
  3. 3Pew Research Center, measurement of clicks on sources in AI answers
  4. 4Don't Measure Once (2026), study of repeated measurement of AI answers

Download the full study (PDF) (in Slovak)

cite:Vidovič, P. (2026). Family cars in Slovakia. Which brands AI recommends to families. https://www.petervidovic.com/en/ai-pulse/family-cars/

Peter Vidovič

About the author

Peter Vidovič

GEO strategist. Co-founder of Etarget, CEO of Modrý koník, columnist for Forbes Slovensko. Has worked on SEO since 2018 and has focused on GEO since 2025.

More about meLinkedInForbes

Where does your brand rank? Let’s measure it.

Same methodology, applied to your customers’ questions and your category.